You are here

John Macleod

John Macleod

John (1890-1947) was the son of Malcolm Macleod and Mary Maciver; the family were cottars at 11 North Tolsta.

In 1895 the family obtained 58 North Tolsta.

John emigrated and settled in the Rockies. When World War One broke out he returned to Britain and enlisted with the Royal Naval Reserves. He took part in the Zeebrugge Raid of 1918.

John married Kenina Maciver, of 18 North Tolsta, but it is not known where the couple initially settled or where their first child was born.

In 1922 the family obtained 17 New Tolsta as a newly lotted croft. The couple had a further two children there: one boy and one girl. In due course 17 New Tolsta passed to his youngest son: Donald Malcolm.

 

Title: John Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Ghabhsain
Date of Birth: 1890
Date of Death: 1947
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1015
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91753