You are here

Angus Smith

Angus Smith

Angus (1908-1956) was the son of Angus Smith and Margaret Murray; the family may have been cottars at 52 North Tolsta at the time of his birth, but this is uncertain.

In 1920 his father inherited 52 North Tolsta, from his uncle.

Angus served with the Royal Naval Reserves during World War Two.

Angus married Isabella Maciver, of 18 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 52 North Tolsta and had three children: two boys and a girl.

In 1956 Angus died suddenly whilst working on the mainland.

 

Title: Angus Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Angaidh a' Bhàrd
Date of Birth: 1908
Date of Death: 1956
Date of Marriage: 12-03-1942
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1019
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91757