You are here

Bess Macmillan

Bess Macmillan

Bess (1884-1977) was the daughter of Donald Macmillan and Mary Matheson of 3/4 Glen Tolsta.

Bess married widower Angus Macleod and settled with him, and her step children, at the cottars house at 20 North Tolsta. Between 1918 and 1923 the couple had three children together: two boys and a girl.

Their daughter Mary had a son, who stayed at 20 North Tolsta with his grandparents. Later Bess and Angus and their grandson moved to Plasterfield. The house was then demolished. 

Bess was widowed in 1947.  

 

Title: Bess Macmillan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Bess a' Ghlinne
Date of Birth: 1884
Date of Death: 1977
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 1123
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91859