You are here

Alexander Campbell

Alexander Campbell

Alexander (1904-1951) was the son of Donald Campbell and Mary Maciver, of 19c North Tolsta.

Alexander married Annie Maciver, of 14 New Tolsta, and the couple settled in Stornoway; they had three sons.

After changing hands several times the feu at 14 New Tolsta passed to a grandson.

 

Title: Alexander Campbell
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Dhomhnaill Alasdair ('ain Breabadair)
Also Known As: Am Buttar
Date of Birth: 1904
Date of Death: 1951
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1140
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91876