91887: Duncan Martin

Duncan (1826-1912) was the son of John Martin and Catherine Macleod. It is not known where the family were living at the time of his birth; his father originated in Harris and moved to Ardroil and his mother was from Melbost.

It is known the family spent a short time living in Melbost, prior to setting out for Tolsta. It is possible they arrived in Tolsta when it was still a Tack, but we cannot be certain of this. The confusion occurs because there is one John Martin listed on the subtenants list of 1820, but by the 1842 croft lotting there are two John Martins who obtained crofts.

In 1842, when Duncan was 16 years old, the family moved to 33 Old South Tolsta.

In 1851 Duncan’s parents obtained 21 North Tolsta in the croft relottings.

Duncan married Catherine Nicolson, of 26 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 21 North Tolsta as cottars. They had their first child in 1852 and had their first five children while at 21 North Tolsta.

In 1864, when Duncan’s mother died, 21 North Tolsta was split between him and his youngest sister: Mary. Duncan obtained 21a North Tolsta and the family settled there.

Duncan worked as a fisherman and as a crofter.

The couple had a further four children at 21a North Tolsta. In total they had nine children: six boys and three girls. However, four of these children died in infancy.

Duncan was widowed in 1906.

In due course 21a North Tolsta passed to his youngest son: Donald.