91888: Catherine Nicolson

Catherine (1830-1906) was the daughter of John Nicolson and Annie Macleod. It is not known where the family were living at the time of her birth. Catherine’s father came from South Dell, and though he is not on the Old South Tolsta Tack subtenants list of 1820 it is possible the family were living there by the time of Catherine’s birth.

During the 1830 croft lottings the family obtained 16 Old South Tolsta.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family moved to 26 North Tolsta.

Catherine married Duncan Martin, of 21 North Tolsta, and settled there with him as cottars. Their first child was born in 1852; the couple had five children at 21 North Tolsta.

In 1864 Duncan’s mother died and 21 North Tolsta was split between him and his youngest sister Mary. Duncan obtained 21a North Tolsta and the family settled there; the couple had a further four children at 21a North Tolsta. In total they had nine children: six boys and three girls. However, the couple lost four of these children in infancy.

In due course 21a North Tolsta passed to their youngest son: Donald.