91889: Mary Martin

Mary (1834-1905) was the daughter of John Martin and Catherine Macleod.  It is not known where the family were living at the time of her birth but her father originated in Harris and moved to Ardroil, Uig and her mother was from Melbost.

It is known that the family spent a short time in Melbost prior to settling in Tolsta, but the dates are not known. It is possible the family were living in Old South Tolsta Tack from at least 1820, but we cannot be certain of this.  The confusion occurs because there is one John Martin listed on the subtenants list of 1820, but by the 1842 croft lotting there are two John Martins who obtained crofts.

In 1842, when Mary was nine years old, the family moved to 33 Old South Tolsta.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 21 North Tolsta.

Mary married Donald Murray of 35 North Tolsta, and the couple became cottars at 21 North Tolsta.  Their first child was born in 1855 and their last in 1861.  In total, they had four children: three boys and a girl.

Mary was widowed in 1862.

In 1864, Mary’s mother died and 21 North Tolsta was split between Mary and her brother Duncan.