You are here

Angus Murray

Angus Murray

Angus (1859-1922) was the son of Donald Murray and Mary Martin; the family were cottars at 21 North Tolsta.

In 1864, when his maternal grandmother died, 21 North Tolsta was split and Angus's family obtained 21b North Tolsta.

Angus married Catherine Graham, of 8 Back, and the couple purchased 6 Hill Street and settled there. Their first child was born in 1894 and they had a further five children at 6 Hill Street.

In 1905 Angus's mother died and 21b North Tolsta passed to Angus; 6 Hill Street was sold to William Macleod as his first martial home. As the date of the marriage was 21st April 1905, we can assume the sale went through around that time.

After settling at 21b North Tolsta the couple had a son in 1906. In 1907 their son Donald died when he was still in infancy. They had a further two children, in 1908 and 1912. In total they had eight children: six boys and two girls.

Their second child, Donald,died on the 23rd February 1919, after being invalided in World War One.

After Angus's death his widow suffered another bereavement; in 1943, their youngest son, Donald was killed in World War Two. This meant that the family lost a son due to both World Wars.

At some point 21b North Tolsta passed to their son John Murray. John merged this with 21a to re-create 21 North Tolsta.

 

Title: Angus Murray
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas na Banntraich
Date of Birth: 1859
Date of Death: 1922
Occupation: Fisherman and Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1180
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91916