91926: John Murray

John (1903-1985) was the son of Angus Murray and Catherine Graham, of 6 Hill Street, North Tolsta.

In 1905 John’s paternal grandmother died and his father inherited 21b North Tolsta and the family settled there.

John’s father died in 1922.

John married Dolina Maciver, of 32 North Tolsta, and settled with her at 21b North Tolsta. Their first child was born in 1935, in total the couple had two children: two girls.

John was widowed in 1936.

John’s second marriage was to Jessie Smith, of 24b North Tolsta. The couple settle at 21b North Tolsta. Their first child was born in 1945. In total they had three children: two girls and a boy.

John’s mother died in 1951.

John inherited 21b North Tolsta and purchased 21a North Tolsta from John Murdo Martin, of 34 North Street, Sandwick. John Murdo had inherited 21a North Tolsta from his great uncle Donald Martin.

John re-combined 21a and 21b into 21 North Tolsta. In due course 21 North Tolsta passed to his youngest daughter.

Whistle