You are here

Donald Murray

Donald Murray

Donald (1912-1943) was the son of Angus Murray and Catherine Graham of 21b North Tolsta.

Donald served with the Royal Navy Reserves during World War Two and survived three sinkings. However, he was killed while serving on the HMS Quail, when it was damaged by a mine, on the 15th November 1943. Further information can be found here.

 

Title: Donald Murray
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Aonghas na Banntraich (4)
Date of Birth: 1912
Date of Death: 15-11-1943
Occupation: Seaman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1197
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91932