91979: Donald Murray

Donald (1866-1935) was the son of Murdo Murray and Anne Murray. The family may have been cottars at 27 North Tolsta, but this is not certain.

Donald lost several male cousins to fever, during 1874 to 1876, which left his Uncle Donald and Aunt Christina, of 27 North Tolsta, with only daughters.

In 1884, Donald’s uncle, and his remaining family, emigrated to the Eastern Townships of Quebec; 27 North Tolsta passed to Donald’s parents.

Donald’s father died in 1898.

Donald married Margaret Murray of 22 North Tolsta. The couple settled there and 22 North Tolsta passed, from his brother-in-law: William Macleod, to him. Their first child was born in 1896 and their last in 1909; in total the couple had six children: five boys and a girl.

Donald’s mother died in 1908.

Donald’s youngest son: Donald died in infancy in 1910.

Donald’s eldest son: Donald, died on the 11th of October 1915, aged 19 years, in City of London Military Hospital. He died as a result of wounds obtained in the Belgium trenches. Letters survive from the night sister to Donald’s parents. Donald also lost his son Angus that same year, Angus was only ten at the time.

Donald’s lived to see his first two grandchildren born, in 1931 and 1933.

Claoid, Clyde