You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John (1876-1944) was the son of Murdo Macdonald and Ann Maciver, of 23 North Tolsta.

John joined the Seaforth Militia and served in Cairo during the Boer War.

John married Ann Kate Macdonald, of 67 North Tolsta, and the couple settled as cottars at 67a North Tolsta. They had seven children: four girls and three boys.

In 1922 John obtained 35 Gress as a newly lotted croft.

In due course 35 Gress passed to their son Allan.
 

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Mhurchaidh Ruaidh
Also Known As: Hector
Date of Birth: 1876
Date of Death: 1944
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1281
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92015