You are here

Murdo Murray

Murdo Murray

Murdo (1882-1951) was the son of Allan Murray and Annabella Mackenzie of 49 North Tolsta.

Murdo joined the Seaforth Militia and served in Cairo during the Boer War.

During the First World War he joined the Seaforth Highlanders.

Murdo married Margaret Macdonald, of 23 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 49 North Tolsta. They had three children: two boys and a girl.

In due course 49 North Tolsta passed to his eldest son: Murdo.

 

Title: Murdo Murray
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Ailein Duibh
Also Known As: An Craggan
Date of Birth: 1882
Date of Death: 1951
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1286
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92020