92048: Catherine Macdonald

Catherine Macdonald, of Gress Tack, married widower Murdo Campbell. It is not known when the couple married but Murdo’s last child with his first wife was born in 1818. It is not certain where the family lived until 1820, at which point Murdo’s name on the Old South Tolsta Tack sub-tenants list.

Catherine obtained up to three step children from the marriage: her husband had lost two children in infancy prior to their marriage and the dates of death for two other are not known.

Their first child was born in 1821. The couple had three children while living on Old South Tolsta Tack.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 4 Old South Tolsta and it was there they had their final child. In total Catherine had four children: 1 girl and 3 boys.

In 1843 the family obtained 9 Old South Tolsta, after Neil Smith lost that croft.

In 1851, in the croft relottings, the family obtained 24 North Tolsta.

In 1853, all of the family, except Catherine’s youngest son Angus and his step brother Allan, emigrated to Canada.

Nothing further is known.