92054: John Smith

John (1797-1890) was the son of Angus Smith and Ann Macdonald. John’s father was originally from Uig, but they may have been living in Old South Tolsta Tack at the time of John’s birth. This is unclear as there is one Angus Smith listed as a tenant in Old South Tolsta Tack during 1820, but three Angus Smiths later got crofts.

John married Catherine Macdonald, of Gress, and it seems likely the couple settled with his parents and had their first two children. Their first child was born in 1826.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, John’s parents obtained 4 Old North Tolsta; in due course this passed to John and the couple had a further five children there. In total they had seven children: five boys and two girls.

In 1853 the family obtained 24 North Tolsta. In due course this passed to their youngest son: John.

Elder