92055: Catherine Macdonald

Catherine Macdonald (1799-1892) was the daughter of Angus Macdonald and Christina Martin; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of her birth, but at some point they were living in Gress Tack.

Catherine married John Smith and it seems likely the couple settled with his parents and had their first two children. It is thought that they may have been living in Old South Tolsta Tack but that is uncertain. Their first child was born in 1826.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, John’s parents obtained 4 Old North Tolsta; this passed to John in due course. John and Catherine had a further five children there. In total they had seven children: five boys and two girls.

In 1833 her parents obtained 24 Old Back and settled there.

In 1853 the family obtained 24 North Tolsta. In due course this passed on to their youngest son: John.

Catherine was widowed in 1890 and died two years later.