9210: Alexander Smith

Alexander (1821-1909) was the son of Donald Smith and Annabella Nicolson, Laxay.  His father was joint tacksman there with John Smith (Iain Tuathanaich). Donald and his wife both died at a relatively early age and so their children were brought up by various relatives, with Alexander at Valtos Farm.

Alexander looked after Sir James Matheson’s tree plantation (Buaile Beinn nan Gobhar) near Cleascro and where he stayed rent free. It was intended that this area would provide sport for Sir James and his guests but the work ran into a number of difficulties and was never completed. Only a few remnants of this planting work remain to this day.

Alexander married Peggy Maclennan, also from Achmore, and they raised a large family; Donald (b1852), Angus (b1856), John (b1858), Neil (b1861), Malcolm (b1865), William (b1866), Murdo (b1869), Isabella (b1873) and Alexander (b1875).

Alasdair Dhomhnuill ic Chalum