You are here

Alex Maciver

Alex Maciver

Alex (1852-1938) was the son of Roderick Maciver and Bess Maciver, of 25 North Tolsta.

In due course 25 North Tolsta passed to Alex.

Alex married Catherine Maciver, of 30 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 25 North Tolsta. The couple had six children: five boys and one girl.

Alex worked as a Compulsory Officer at Tolsta School.

In due course 25 North Tolsta passed to their youngest son: Angus.

 

Title: Alex Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair Ruaraidh Mhurchaidh Oig
Date of Birth: 1852
Date of Death: 1938
Occupation: Compulsory Officer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1409
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92143