92183: Mary Nicolson

Mary (born 1824) was the daughter of John Nicolson and Annie Macleod. It is not certain where the family were living at the time of her birth, her father had links to South Dell and does not appear on the Old South Tolsta Tack sub-tenants list of 1820.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 16 Old South Tolsta.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 26 North Tolsta.

Mary married John Murray, of 13 Old South Tolsta. The couple had their first child in 1848, it is possible they were living as cottars with John’s parents at this time as they later became cottars at 29 North Tolsta, which his parents obtained in 1851.

In 1853 Mary’s parents and several of her siblings emigrated to Whitton, Quebec.

In 1855 Mary and John and their first child emigrated to Whitton, in the Eastern Townships of Quebec.

Once in Quebec the couple had a further four children. In total thy had five children: four boys and a girl.