You are here

Donald Maciver

Donald Maciver

Donald (1796-1873) was the son of Murdo Maciver of Coll Tacks.

Donald married Margaret Maciver of Coll Tacks. The couple lived at the location of 19/20 Aird Tong, it is not clear if they were merely cottars on land that later became these two crofts, and had their first six children there.

In 1841 the family obtained 20 Old North Tolsta after the previous occupant, Donald Maciver, had emigrated to Quebec; the couple had a further four children there. In total they had ten children: seven girls and three boys.

In 1853 the family obtained 26 North Tolsta, after John Nicolson and his family emigrated to Whitton, Quebec.

 

 

Title: Donald Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Mor a Loddan / Domhnall mor na Lodainn
Date of Birth: 1796
Date of Death: 1873
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1456
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92188