You are here

Jessie Maciver

Jessie Maciver

Jessie (born 1841) was the daughter of Donald Maciver and Margaret Maciver, of 20 Old North Tolsta.

Jessie married Alexander Macintosh, of Tiree, and the couple settled as cottars at 26 North Tolsta. They had three children: two boys and a girl.

After she was widowed Jessie ran a small grocery business from 26 North Tolsta.

 

 

Title: Jessie Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seonaid Dhomhnaill na Lodan (2)
Also Known As: Janet
Date of Birth: 1841
Occupation: Grocer
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 1462
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92194