You are here

Margaret Maciver

Margaret Maciver

Margaret (1887-1966) was the daughter of Malcolm Maciver and Christina Finlayson of 26 North Tolsta.

She married Donald Macleod, of 56 North Tolsta, and the couple settled as cottars at 56 North Tolsta. They had eight children: four boys and four girls.

In 1928 the family built a house at 79 Lochside and settled there. In due course 79 Lochside passed to their son, Malcolm.

 

Title: Margaret Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairead Chaluim
Also Known As: Bean a' Charabhaidh
Date of Birth: 1887
Date of Death: 1966
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 1481
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92212