92232: Kenneth Murray

Kenneth (1790-1845) was the son of John Murray and Margaret Macdonald of Knockaird. The family were connected to the Murray Tacksmen in Ness and the Blacksmiths of Swainbost.

Kenneth married Christina Maclean. The couple married on the same day as his sister and her brother: who married each other. The date of the marriage is not known but it is likely it was after 1818 as we know that Christina had an illegitimate child that year. The child, a son, was raised by her brother and his wife.

Kenneth appears on the Old South Tolsta Tack sub-tenants list of 1820. The couple’s first child was born in 1821 and their second in 1824.  Kenneth was widowed in 1824.

By 1827 Kenneth had married Margaret Campbell and they had had their first child.

In the 1830 croft lottings Kenneth obtained 15 Old South Tolsta. The couple had a further three children; in total they had four children: three boys and a girl.

Kenneth died in 1845.

In the 1851 croft relottings his widow obtained 27 North Tolsta, she settled there with her sister, Henrietta.

In due course 27 North Tolsta passed to their youngest son, Donald.

Coinneach mac Iain Cnoc Aird