92236: Margaret Campbell

Margaret (1794-1881) was the daughter of Donald Campbell, of Eoropie.

Margaret married widower Kenneth Murray. The exact date of the marriage is not known, but the couple’s first child was born in 1827. The couple settled at Old South Tolsta Tack. The marriage provided her with two step sons: Donald and Alexander.

Margaret and Kenneth had four children: a girl and three boys. Their first child was born in 1827 and their last in 1836.

Margaret was widowed in 1845. After Kenneth’s death Margaret’s sister Henrietta settled with her.

Sometime after she was widowed her step-brother-in-law Alexander Maclean returned, twice, to Tolsta to visit and stayed with Margaret and her sister. He gave her a present of a precious stone the first time; the sisters sold it to a pedlar for ten shillings. Alexander was none too pleased on his second visit, as he told them the stone was worth a lot more than ten shillings.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, Margaret obtained 27 North Tolsta.

In due course 27 North Tolsta passed to her youngest son Donald.