You are here

Henrietta Murray

Henrietta Murray

Henrietta (born 1866) was the daughter of Donald Murray and Christine Macdonald, of 27 North Tolsta.

In 1884 the family emigrated to Marston, Quebec.

Henrietta married, her cousin, Kenneth Macdonald. Kenneth had emigrated, with his family, from the cottars house at 37 North Tolsta, to Lake Megantic in 1873. It is not certain if he was still living in Lake Megantic at the time of his marriage or if he had moved elsewhere in the Eastern townships of Quebec. They had a large family but only four survived to adulthood.

 

Title: Henrietta Murray
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Oighrig Dhomhnaill Bhig Choinnich
Also Known As: Effie
Date of Birth: 1866
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 1513
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92244