92252: Kenneth Murray

Kenneth (1858-1947) was the son of Murdo Murray and Ann Murray. It is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth, but it seems likely they were cottars at 27 North Tolsta.

During Kenneth’s childhood many of his cousins and several of his siblings died: the cause of death of many of them was fever.

In 1884, Kenneth’s uncle emigrated, with his remaining family, to the Eastern Townships of Quebec, and 27 North Tolsta passed to Kenneth’s father.

Kenneth married Margaret Martin, of 7 Back, in 1886, and the couple settled at 7 Back, which passed to Kenneth from his father-in-law: Donald Martin. They had six children: Christina, Gormelia, Donald, Margaret, Mary Ann and Murdina. In due course 7 Back passed to their son Donald.