You are here

John Murray

John Murray

John (1861-1941) was the son of Murdo Murray and Ann Murray, of 27 North Tolsta.

John married Annie Montgomery, of 25 Garrabost, and the couple settled as cottars at 27 North Tolsta. They had eight children: four boys and four girls.

John was a Church Elder at Back and later, Tolsta Free Church.

John was widowed in 1926.

Later, John married Margaret Maciver, of 72 North Tolsta. They had no children.

The cottars house at 27 North Tolsta was eventually sold to Kenneth Campbell, of 54 North Tolsta.

 

Title: John Murray
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Mhurchaidh Choinnich
Also Known As: 'ain Dubh
Date of Birth: 1861
Date of Death: 1941
Occupation: Church Elder
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1523
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92254