92295: Margaret Carmichael

Margaret (born 1842) was the daughter of John Carmichael and Christina Campbell, of 12a Old Lemreway.

When Margaret was a year old the family moved to 3 Glen Tolsta; she spent the first winter, with her family, under a boat as the family did not have time to complete building a house.

Margaret married Hector Maciver of 28 North Tolsta. It is not certain where the couple spent their early marriage and where they had their first few children.

In 1875 Margaret’s father returned to Lemreway and passed 3 Glen Tolsta on to her and her husband. The couple had at least two further children at 3 Glen Tolsta.

In 1883 the family emigrated to Carolina, USA; at t this time 3 Glen Tolsta was added to 4 Glen Tolsta.