You are here

Donald Maciver

Donald Maciver

Donald (1853-1904) was the son of Angus Maciver and Mary Macdonald of 28 North Tolsta.

Donald married Annie Macleod, of 37 Back, and the couple settled at 28 North Tolsta. Between 1876 and 1897 they had eight children: three boys and five girls.

In 1887 the couple's one year old daughter, Margaret, died.

During the Second Boer War he served, with the Seaforth Militia, on garrison duty in Cairo.

In 1901 the couple's eldest daughter died in her mid twenties and their youngest son died at 12 years old.

In 1903 the couple's, 19 year old, son Angus died.

Donald died in 1904 and 28 North Tolsta passed to his eldest son: Donald. His grandson, Angus, the first child of his eldest son also died in 1904.

In 1906 the couple's, 14 year old, daughter died. Only three of their children married.


He has a wikitree profile.

 

 

Title: Donald Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Aonghais Eachainn
Date of Birth: 1853
Date of Death: 1904
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1567
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92298