You are here

Angus Macleod

Angus Macleod

Angus (1921-2003) was the son of Angus Macleod and Christina Macleod of 59 North Tolsta.

Angus inherited his father's grocery business.

He married Jessie Macdonald, of 28 North Tolsta, it is not clear where the couple initially settled or where their first three children were born. 

60 North Tolsta passed to the family from Catherine Maclennan, who died in 1956, and the couple's last child was born there. In total they had four children: three boys and a girl. Their youngest child died in infancy.

In due course 60 North Tolsta passed to their eldest son.

 

Title: Angus Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Bhiogam
Date of Birth: 28-08-1921
Date of Death: 20-07-2003
Occupation: Grocer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1608
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92339