92355: John Murray

John (1796-1880) was the son of Donald Murray and Christina Smith of North Dell.

John does not appear on the Old South Tolsta Tack sub-tenants list of 1820, so it seems likely he moved to Tolsta after one of his marriages.

John married Ann Macdonald of Habost. It is not known where the couple settled and had their three children: two boys and a girl. Their first child was born in 1822. John was widowed in 1826.

John’s second marriage was to Margaret Murray, of Old South Tolsta Tack. It is not known where the couple spent their early marriage and had their first child: born in 1829.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 13 Old South Tolsta; the couple had a further five children there. In total they had six children: four boys and three girls.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 29 North Tolsta. John’s eldest son settled there, as a cottar, before emigrating to the Eastern Townships of Quebec in 1855.

John suffered from paralysis for years prior to his death. 29 North Tolsta passed to his son Angus.

More information can be found on his wikitree profile.