92361: Margaret Murray

Margaret (1806-1886) was the daughter of Alexander Murray and Margaret Macdonald, it is not certain where the family were living at the time of her birth.

By 1820 her fathers name is listed on the sub-tenants list of Old South Tolsta Tack, but as there were two Alexander Murrays who obtained croft in 1830 we cannot be sure which one was there is 1820.

Margaret married widower John Murray, who was originally from North Dell and whose first wife had died in 1826, and gained three step-children: John, Ann and Donald. It is not certain where the couple lived during their early marriage, or where their first child was born, in 1829.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 13 Old South Tolsta. The couple had a further five children at 13 Old South Tolsta. Margaret’s parents obtained 6 Old South Tolsta at the same time, and this passed to her brother John in due course.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 29 North Tolsta. Margaret’s step son John became a cottar at 29 North Tolsta for a few years before emigrating to the Eastern Townships of Quebec in 1855. It is likely he had also been a cottar with them when they were at 13 Old South Tolsta but no record of this is currently available.

In 1853, Margaret’s brother John and his family emigrated to the Eastern Townships of Quebec.

In due course 29 North Tolsta passed to their son Angus.