You are here

Isabella Murray

Isabella Murray

Isabella (born 1891) was the daughter of Angus Murray and Jane Macleod, of 29 North Tolsta.

Isabella married John Macleod, of 42 Coll, and the couple settled at 42 Coll. They had seven children; their first child died young and their two eldest sons were killed during World War Two.

After John's death 42 Coll was split their son, John, obtained 42a Coll and their daughter, Jane, 42b Coll.

 

 

Title: Isabella Murray
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iseabail Aonghais Duinn
Also Known As: Bean Dàraidh
Date of Birth: 1891
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 1648
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92379