You are here

John Maciver

John Maciver

John (1819-1878) was the son of Murdo Maciver and Christina Beaton; it is not known where the family were living at the time of his birth.

By 1820 his father is listed, by both name and nickname, as a sub-tenant of Old South Tolsta Tack.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 25 Old South Tolsta.

In 1843 John obtained 4b Old South Tolsta as a newly split croft.

In 1844 John married Mary Morrison, of 40 Lower Barvas, and the couple settled at 4b Old South Tolsta and had three children.

In 1852, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 30 North Tolsta. The couple had a further five children at 30 North Tolsta. In total they had eight children: four boys and four girls.
 

 

Title: John Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Mhurchaidh Mhóir
Date of Birth: 1819
Date of Death: 1878
Date of Marriage: 1844
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1662; CET 4681; CEBB 4671
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92393