You are here

Alexander Maciver

Alexander Maciver

Alexander (1846-1928) was the son of Murdo Maciver and Catherine Macdonald, of 8 Old South Tolsta.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 41 North Tolsta.

Alexander married Christina Maciver, of 30 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 41 North Tolsta which Alexander went on to inherit. The couple had ten children: three boys and seven girls.

Alexander ran a gig service to and from town.

Their eldest son: Angus became a cottar at 41 North Tolsta and had two children there before his death in 1912.

In due course 41 North Tolsta passed to their youngest son: John.

 

Title: Alexander Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Carnaigh
Date of Birth: 1846
Date of Death: 1928
Occupation: Public transport
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1669
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92400