You are here

Rev. Murdo Murray

Rev. Murdo Murray

Murdo Kenneth Murray (born 1908) was the son of Jessie Murray, of 30 North Tolsta. He was named after two of his mother's brothers who had emigrated to British Columbia.

Many years later, his mother married Kenneth Smith, of 24 North Tolsta. Murdo gained four half brothers. His mother moved to Glasgow, but it is not certain if Murdo went with them or if he stayed with family in North Tolsta.

Murdo left school at fourteen and never went to Secondary School. He managed to study enough to gain entry to Glasgow University and completed his MA. He became a Reverend, as did two of his half brothers. He became a moderator of the Free Church.

He worked in Skye, Carloway and Knock.

Murdo married Isabella Smith, of 26 Coll, and the couple initially settled in Glasgow, but later moved to Garrabost. They had two daughters. In retirement, they settled at Keith St, Stornoway.

 

 

Title: Rev. Murdo Murray
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murdie Shearagain
Date of Birth: 1908
Occupation: Reverend
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1671
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92402