You are here

Kenneth Mackay

Kenneth Mackay

Kenneth (born 1880) was the son of Donald Mackay and Mary Maciver, of 64 North Tolsta.

Kenneth married Mary Maciver, of 30 North Tolsta, and the couple initially settled at 30 North Tolsta as cottars.

Kenneth served with the Royal Navy Reserves during the First World War. He was discharged in 1918.

On the morning of Friday the 8th of November one the couples five month old twins died of pneumonia; the second twin died the following day. This was reported in the District News of 15th November 1918.

In 1922 the couple obtained 43 Gress.

Nothing further is known.

 

Title: Kenneth Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Staoig
Date of Birth: 1880
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1693
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92424