You are here

Margaret Morrison

Margaret Morrison

Margaret (born 1883) was the daughter of John Morrison and Isabella Macleod, of 31 North Tolsta.

In 1917, Margaret married, widower, Evander Murray, who was a cottar at 45a North Tolsta. Margaret settled there with him and his teenage daughter: Catherine.

Margaret was widowed in 1919.

In due course 45a North Tolsta passed to their son-in-law Norman Mackay.

 

Title: Margaret Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairead 'ain Uilleim
Also Known As: Mairead MhicLuchaidh
Date of Birth: 1883
Date of Marriage: 1917
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 1707
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92438