92472: Margaret Maclean

Margaret (1815-1857) was the daughter of Kenneth Maclean, of 31 Habost, Ness.

Margaret married Donald Maciver, of 22 Old South Tolsta. It is not certain where the couple spent their early marriage and had their first three children, but it was probably either in Habost or Tolsta.

In 1841, the family obtained 8 Old North Tolsta, after the previous occupant emigrated to Quebec. The couple had a further three children there.

In 1853 the family obtained 32 North Tolsta, after the previous occupant, William Macleod, emigrated to Ontario. The couple had their last child there.

Shortly after Margaret’s death, her widower married for a second time and the first child with his second wife, widow: Anne Smith, was born in 1858; the couple went on to have six children together: half siblings for Margaret’s children. Anne had a child from her first marriage, Isabella, who became a step sibling to Margaret’s children, she was the same age as Margaret’s last child. At the time of her death Margaret’s two eldest children: Murdo and Mary were in their twenties, she had two teenagers: Kenneth and Ann and three children under ten years old: Gormelia, Marion and Christina. Those under ten would definitely have still been in the parental home, and have been raised by Anne Smith after Margaret’s death.