You are here

Norman Maciver

Norman Maciver

Norman (1858-1935) was the son of Donald Maciver and Anne Smith, of 32 North Tolsta.

Norman married Christina Maclennan, of 60 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 32 North Tolsta, which passed to Norman in due course. The couple had eight children: seven girls and one boy. Two of their daughters died in infancy.

Their daughter Margaret was a cottar at 32 North Tolsta for a while before moving to 95 Hill Street, North Tolsta.

In due course 32 North Tolsta passed to their son, Donald.
 

 

Title: Norman Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Tormod Dhomhnaill Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Tòmod
Date of Birth: 1858
Date of Death: 1935
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1748
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92479