9248: Donald Angus Macritchie

Dòmhnall Angaidh Choinnich Thormoid

Donald Angus  (1910-1989) was a son of Kenneth Macritchie and Colina Matheson, 38 Gravir.

On 10 April 1928 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX14389 and re-enrolled under BX9034 and CX7824. His records indicate that he was 5ft 4¾ in tall with fair hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald Angus was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Maria Stella,  the Rose, the Mary Jane and the Handy, until he was mobilised on September 29, 1938.

Donald Angus served in the Royal Navy  during the Second World War. Based at HMS Beaver, HMS Claverhouse, HMS Europa, HMS Fort Angelo, HMS Nile, HMS Nimrod and HMS Wildfire, His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

At Stornoway, in 1939, he married Catherine Ann Mackay, 6/19 Garrabost. Donald Angus and Catherine Ann settled at 6 Mackenzie Street, Stornoway and they had two sons.

After the War Donald Angus was a Painter and Decorator.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Painter and Decorator