You are here

Angus Maciver

Angus Maciver

Angus (1866-1943) was the son of Donald Maciver and Anne Smith, of 32 North Tolsta.

Angus married Christina Maciver, of 36 North Tolsta; the couple settled at 36 North Tolsta and had five children: two girls and three boys. Their first child was born in 1898, their second child, born in 1900, died in infancy.

The couple also raised Christina's nephews: Murdo and Kenneth; the boys were orphaned when Christina's sister, Mary, died in 1919.

The couple's son Kenneth died, on the 20th December 1942, during World War Two.

In due course 36 North Tolsta passed to their youngest son: John.
 

 

Title: Angus Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Brandy, Bhrandaidh
Date of Birth: 1866
Date of Death: 1943
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1753
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92484