You are here

Alexander Maciver

Alexander Maciver

Alexander (1870-1954) was the son of Donald Maciver and Anne Smith of 32 North Tolsta.

Alexander married Jessie Graham, of 57 North Tolsta, and the couple had nine children together. It is not clear where the couple were living when they had their children.

During the Second Boer War he joined the Seaforth Militia and served on garrison duty in Cairo.

In 1922 Alexander obtained 14 New Tolsta, as a newly lotted croft.

In due course 14 New Tolsta passed to their son Murdo.

 

Title: Alexander Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mac Cro; MacCro
Date of Birth: 1870
Date of Death: 1954
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1755
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92486