You are here

Margaret Maciver

Margaret Maciver

Margaret (born 1893) was the daughter of Norman Maciver and Christina Maclennan of 32 North Tolsta.

She married Murdo Campbell, of 54 North Tolsta, and the couple settled as cottars at 32 North Tolsta.

In 1922 the couple obtained 95 Hill Street, North Tolsta after the previous occupants moved to 36 Gress. They then had four children: three girls and a boy.

In due course 95 Hill Street passed to their youngest daughter.

 

Title: Margaret Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairead Tharmoid Dhomhnaill Bhàin (2)
Also Known As: Mairead Thòmoid; Bean Chrùbaidh
Date of Birth: 1893
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 1760
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92491