You are here

Murdo Campbell

Murdo Campbell

Murdo (1894-1972) was the son of John Campbell and Isabella Graham of 54 North Tolsta.

During the First World War he served with the Royal Naval Reserves.

He married Margaret Maciver, of 32 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 32 North Tolsta as cottars.

In 1922 the couple obtained 95 Hill Street, North Tolsta after the previous occupants moved to 36 Gress. They then had four children: three girls and a boy.

In due course 95 Hill Street passed to their youngest daughter.

 

Title: Murdo Campbell
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Iain 'ain Bhàin Alasdair
Also Known As: Crùbaidh
Date of Birth: 1894
Date of Death: 1972
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1761
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92492