You are here

Margaret Murray

Margaret Murray

Margaret (1908-1995) was the daughter of Murdo Murray and Margaret Mackenzie of 61 North Tolsta.

She married Alex Macdonald of 32b North Tolsta and settled with him at Stoer View. They had two daughters.

They moved to 12 Airidh a' Bhréide, North Tolsta, as its first tenants.

Margaret was widowed in 1980.

In due course Stoer View was sold to a man from Uist and later to a local man.

 

Title: Margaret Murray
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairead Lordy
Date of Birth: 1908
Date of Death: 1995
Date of Marriage: 1938
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 1778
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92509