92517: Margaret Murray

Margaret (1809-1892) was the daughter of Angus Murray and Annie Campbell; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of her birth. Margaret’s father was from Knockaird and her mother from South Dell.

There is an Angus Murray listed on the Old South Tolsta Tack sub-tenants list of November 1820, but this is inconclusive as two Angus Murrays obtained crofts in the 1830 croft lottings. Therefore, it is not certain which of them was already in Tolsta in 1820.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 5 Old South Tolsta.

Margaret married Angus Maciver, of 22 Old South Tolsta, and the couple settled as cottars at 22 Old South Tolsta. Their first child was born in 1839. The couple had at least four children at 22 Old South Tolsta.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 33 North Tolsta. They had a son that same year, so it is not certain where he was born, but they went on to have a further three children at 33 North Tolsta. In total they had eight children: three girls and five boys.

Their son Angus became at cottar at 33 North Tolsta, and raised his eight children there.

In due course 33 North Tolsta passed to their son, John.