You are here

John Maciver

John Maciver

John (1887-1919) was the son of John Maciver and Isabella Murray, of 33 North Tolsta.

John's mother died in 1894; his father married again, his stepmother was Christina Macdonald.

John had emigrated to Canada, at some point, but returned for World War One. He served with The Royal Navy aboard the HM Trawler Letterflourie.

On his last trip home John married Dolina Macleod, of Hill Street South, North Tolsta, he then returned to war. The couple had no children.

John drowned, on the 1st January 1919, when the HMY Iolaire was wrecked on The Beasts of Holm. More details on the Iolaire disaster and of John war service can be found on the North Tolsta Historic Society World War One website

 

 

Title: John Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain, Mac Iain Mhic Aonghais Ruaidh
Also Known As: Coppers
Date of Birth: 1887
Date of Death: 01-01-1919
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1797
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92528