You are here

Donald Maciver

Donald Maciver

Donald (1891-1977) was the son of John Maciver and Isabella Murray, of 33 North Tolsta.

Donald's mother died in 1904; his father died in 1909 and Donald inherited 33 North Tolsta.

Donald married Annie Macdonald, of 48 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 33 North Tolsta. Their first child was born in 1915; in total they had six children: two boys and four girls.

In due course, 33 North Tolsta was sold to a man from Tolsta.

 

 

Title: Donald Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall a' Bhorch / (Watch?)
Date of Birth: 1891
Date of Death: 1977
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1801
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92531