92561: Mary Murray

Mary (1806-1897) was the daughter of Angus Murray and Annie Campbell; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of her birth, her father was originally from Knockaird and her mother from South Dell.

In 1830, when Old South Tolsta Tack was broken up into crofts, the her parents obtained 5 Old South Tolsta.

Mary married Murdo Macleod, of Vatisker; the couple settled as cottars in Old South Tolsta and had their first two children: the first of whom was born in 1838 and the second in 1841.

In 1841 the family obtained 7 Old North Tolsta, when the previous occupants emigrated to Lingwick, Quebec. Once settled at 7 Old North Tolsta the couple had their third child.

In 1851, during the croft re-lottings, Mary’s parents obtained 35 North Tolsta. In 1853 Old North Tolsta was de-crofted and became Tolsta Farm. The family obtained 34 North Tolsta, after her parents neighbours gave up the croft.

The couple had a further two children at 34 North Tolsta. In total they had five children: two girls and three boys.

The couple’s eldest son Donald, and eldest daughter Marion, both became cottars at 34 North Tolsta and their families there, in separate cottars houses.

Mary was widowed in 1875.

In due course 34 North Tolsta passed to their youngest son Angus.